Privacy Policy

This statement provides information on the way in which the personal information you provide is handled by Stapleford Town Council.

The Data Controller and Contact Details

Stapleford Town Council is the data controller for the personal data you provide to the council.  The contact details for any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

Town Clerk,
Stapleford Town Council,
Carnegie Hall,
Warren Avenue,
Stapleford,
Nottinghamshire, NG9

Email: town.clerk@staplefordtowncouncil.org.uk

Tel: 0115 939 1818

Use of Your Personal Data

The information you have provided to the council will be used by the council in adherence to its statutory obligations, including enforcement action if required.

The council is legally able to process your personal data:
a) as you have freely provided your consent to this processing or
b) the council has a statutory duty to collect and process this information to provide the required service.

The consequence of not providing information to the council is that the council will be unable to process your enquiry, assessment or application.

Sharing of Personal Data

To comply with its statutory obligations, the council must make public certain details in the form of a public register.

The personal information you provide will not be used for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime or to protect public funds.

Protecting Your Personal Data

Your unpublished personal data will be kept secure by the council and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where the council uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, the council will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.

Keeping Your Personal Data

The council will keep your personal data indefinitely unless you explicitly request it to be removed. Details cannot be removed if this forms part of a statutory or legal obligation or public registry.

Your responsibilities:

  • Only provide personal information pertinent to its intended use.
  • Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided should change.

Your Rights

You have several rights you may enforce. Where the council is processing your personal data due to the consent you have provided, you are entitled to withdraw this consent. You may also ask for such information to be deleted and where it cannot you may request to restrict processing (halt using further).

In addition, subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:
• request a copy of the personal information the council holds about you;
• to have any inaccuracies corrected;
• to have your personal data erased;
• to place a restriction on the council’s processing of your data;
• to object to processing; and
• to request your data to be ported (data portability).

If you have any concerns about how we treat your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the council by contacting the Town Clerk, Email: town.clerk@staplefordtowncouncil.org.uk or T: 0115 939 1818.

Alternatively, you may wish to complain directly to the Information Commissioners’ Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, T: 0303 123 1113.